
The last Avensis: sedan and Wagon only, Valvematic petrols that are very reliable, a much better Multidrive S CVT, and diesels that improved over time. The 1.8 Valvematic is the one to buy; the 2.0 D-4D 1AD still needs head gasket history on early cars.




Reliable, economical, adequate; manual only.
The best T27: smooth, reliable, and the Multidrive S CVT is one of the good ones. LPG-friendly.
Slightly stronger; same reliability.
BMW-derived 1.6 diesel: economical and quiet; timing chain and EGR are the things to watch.
124/126/143 hp variants. Early 1AD units share the head gasket/oil consumption history; revised from around 2011. Proof of engine work matters.
150 hp (177 D-CAT with automatic). Later revised engines are better than the T25's; still ask about head gasket and oil consumption.
| Engine | For sale now | Years | Gearbox · drive | Sought after | Robust | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1.6 Valvematic · 132 hp Petrol · 1.6 Valvematic · 1ZR-FAE | 26 | 2009–2018 | Manual FWD | Reliable, economical, adequate; manual only. | ||
1.8 Valvematic · 147 hp Petrol · 1.8 Valvematic · 2ZR-FAE | 191 | 2009–2018 | Manual / CVT automatic FWD | The best T27: smooth, reliable, and the Multidrive S CVT is one of the good ones. LPG-friendly. | ||
2.0 Valvematic · 152 hp Petrol · 2.0 Valvematic · 3ZR-FAE | 42 | 2009–2018 | Manual / CVT automatic FWD | Slightly stronger; same reliability. | ||
1.6 D-4D · 112 hp Diesel · 1.6 D-4D · 1WW (BMW N47 based) | 18 | 2015–2018 | Manual FWD | BMW-derived 1.6 diesel: economical and quiet; timing chain and EGR are the things to watch. | ||
2.0 D-4D · 126 hp Diesel · 2.0 D-4D · 1AD-FTV | 164 | 2009–2015 | Manual FWD | 124/126/143 hp variants. Early 1AD units share the head gasket/oil consumption history; revised from around 2011. Proof of engine work matters. | ||
2.2 D-4D · 150 hp Diesel · 2.2 D-4D / D-CAT · 2AD-FTV / 2AD-FHV | 139 | 2009–2018 | Manual / Automatic FWD | 150 hp (177 D-CAT with automatic). Later revised engines are better than the T25's; still ask about head gasket and oil consumption. |
Entry: manual air-con, steel wheels.
Mid trim: climate control, alloys, cruise, Touch 2 screen.
Top trim: leather, xenon/LED, navigation, heated seats, sometimes panoramic roof.
A favourite of Polish taxi fleets and cautious private buyers. Petrol Valvematic cars from private owners are the ones to hunt; diesels need paperwork.
Grouped from 620 live listings: what people are selling, at what price and mileage.
| Engine | Share | Typical price | Median mileage | Gearbox · drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1.8 Petrol · 147 hp 1.8 Premium | 31% | 37 000 PLN | 181 515 km | Manual / Automatic · FWD / RWD |
2.0 Diesel · 143 hp 2.0 D-4D Premium | 15% | 35 500 PLN | 191 335 km | Manual · FWD |
2.0 Diesel · 126 hp 2.0 D-4D Luna | 15% | 15 800 PLN | 284 000 km | Manual · FWD |
2.0 Diesel · 124 hp 2.0 D-4D Premium | 10% | 22 000 PLN | 255 570 km | Manual / Automatic · FWD |
2.0 Petrol · 152 hp 2.0 Prestige MS | 7% | 39 900 PLN | 184 500 km | Automatic / Manual · FWD |
2.2 Diesel · 150 hp 2.2 D-4D Prestige NAVI | 6% | 18 500 PLN | 256 600 km | Automatic / Manual · FWD |
1.8 LPG · 147 hp 1.8 Sol | 5% | 34 999 PLN | 231 000 km | Manual / Automatic · FWD / RWD |
1.6 Petrol · 132 hp 1.6 Premium | 4% | 31 000 PLN | 181 830 km | Manual · FWD |
Typical price and mileage for each model year on sale.